Bộ 4 Đề thi Tiếng Anh vào Lớp 6 Trường Archimedes 2022-2025 (Có đáp án)
PART E. READING
I. Read the text carefully. Write T for True or F for False.
Hoa lives with her parents. She has three meals a day: breakfast, lunch and dinner. She usually has breakfast at home with her parents and her brother. She has bread, eggs and milk for breakfast. Sometimes, she likes to have some noodles for her breakfast. Her favorite food is rice and vegetables. When she's tired, she often drinks orange juice or apple juice. At school, she and her friends always have lunch at half past eleven. They often have fish, beef and vegetables for lunch. She has dinner with her parents at home at a quarter to seven. They often have chicken and soup for dinner. After dinner, they eat some bananas and grapes for dessert. Hoa likes having dinner because it is a big and happy meal of the day. Her family goes out for dinner twice a month.
Question 46. Hoa never has breakfast at home.
Question 47. When Hoa doesn't feel well, she often drinks orange juice or apple juice.
Question 48. Hoa and her friends often have chicken and soup for lunch.
Question 49. Hoa has dinner with her parents at home at six forty-five p.m.
Question 50. Her family goes out for dinner two times every month.
II. Read the following text and choose the correct answer to each question.
In 1912, Clarence Birdseye went to live with the Inuit people of the North American Arctic. The Inuit taught him how to fish under the ice. As Birdseye pulled the fish from the water, he put them on the snow and continued fishing. The fish froze almost immediately because of the cold Arctic air.
Birdseye went to eat the fish a few days later. He noticed that they tasted as fresh as the day he caught them. Usually, frozen fish tasted old, and less flavorful. He wondered why the fish tasted better. Maybe it was because of how fast they froze.
Birdseye moved to Massachusetts and began experimenting with freezing food. He developed a new way to freeze it. He blasted the food with air chilled to . After he developed this method, he founded the General Seafood Corporation. Soon, Birdseye began experimenting with freezing other types of food.
Frozen food was a success! It revolutionized the food industry. Now people could enjoy fresh tasting food at any time of the year. They could even eat food that was packaged far away.
Clarence Birdseye has changed the way we eat.
Question 51. Why did the fish freeze almost immediately after being pulled from the water?
A. Because the Arctic air is cold.
B. Because the fish like cold weather.
C. Because Birdseye had a fridge.
D. Because Birdseye put them on the ice.
Question 52. How did the frozen fish taste when Birdseye ate them a few days later?
A. They tasted old and less flavorful.
B. They tasted as good as fresh fish.
C. They tasted awful.
D. They tasted more delicious than fresh fish.
Question 53. How has Birdseye changed the way we eat?
A. We can enjoy fresh tasting food at any time of the year.
B. We can eat more tasty Arctic fish.
C. We can eat fish every day.
D. We can travel to the Arctic to eat fresh fish easily.
Question 54. What does the word "experiment" mean?
A. to give something to somebody in exchange for money
B. to send food to another country
C. to change something good into something bad
D. to try a new way of doing something
Question 55. What is the main idea of the story?
A. Food is frozen at -430C.
B. Frozen fish taste good.
C. Inuit people live in the Artic.
D. Clarence Birdseye invented frozen food.
Tóm tắt nội dung tài liệu: Bộ 4 Đề thi Tiếng Anh vào Lớp 6 Trường Archimedes 2022-2025 (Có đáp án)
Bộ 4 Đề thi Tiếng Anh vào Lớp 6 Trường Archimedes 2022-2025 (Có đáp án) ĐỀ SỐ 1 ĐỀ THI TUYỂN SINH VÀO LỚP 6 THCS SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO HÀ NỘI NĂM HỌC 2024 - 2025 TRƯỜNG THCS ARCHIMEDES MÔN: TIẾNG ANH Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút (không kể thời gian giao đề) PART A. PHONETICS I. Choose the word which has a different sound in the part underlined. Question 1. A. put B. mud C. cut D. pump Question 2. A. that B. than C. with D. thin Question 3. A. queen B. deer C. seed D. sleep II. Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from that of the others. Question 4. A. infect B. connect C. today D. virus Question 5. A. newspaper B. understand C. Vietnamese D. referee PART B. VOCABULARY I. Choose the odd one out. Write A, B, C or D on the answer sheet. Question 6. A. coffin B. soldier C. paleontologist D. sculptor Question 7. A. sore throat B. medicine C. headache D. fever Question 8. A. jungle B. mountain C. motorbike D. river Question 9. A. baseball B. tennis C. soccer D. balloon Question 10. A. studying B. interesting C. swimming D. looking II. Choose the best answer to complete each sentence. Question 11. The police are looking for 50 ___ to help with the search of the missing girl. A. volunteers B. mayors C. presidents D. footballers Question 12. ___ are something that you bring back for other people when you have been on holiday. A. Rickshaws B. Ports C. Canals D. Souvenirs Question 13. His face went ___ because of sickness. A. brilliant B. contrast C. pale D. famous Question 14. A ___ is a person whose job is making and repairing wooden objects and structures. A. photographer B. carpenter C. sculptor D. street painter Question 15. Companies process and ___ before those products get to the supermarket to make sure they are well presented and of good quality. A. export B. introduce C. package D. peel Question 16. My sister always ___ good grades in English. A. gets B. passes C. loses D. makes Question 17. My brother ___ the clock, but he couldn't put it back together. A. took after B. took up C. took in D. took apart Question 18. People shouldn't judge others just from their physical ___ . A. appearance B. knowledge C. personalities D. characters DeThiTiengAnh.net Bộ 4 Đề thi Tiếng Anh vào Lớp 6 Trường Archimedes 2022-2025 (Có đáp án) Question 19. Our immune system is the best defense ___ any virus. A. with B. off C. to D. against Question 20. He often takes part ____different sports activities after class. A. place B. down C. in D. on PART C. GRAMMAR I. Choose the best answer to complete each sentence. Question 21. She was given ___ doll on her 10th birthday. A. a beautiful Russian B. an beautiful Russian C. a Russian beautiful D. an Russian beautiful Question 22. My father doesn't work ___ Saturdays. A. in B. at C. on D. during Question 23. These books aren't yours, ___ ? A. aren't these B. are they C. are these D. aren't they Question 24. Janet is not happy because her results in the competition are ___ than her sister's. A. bad B. good C. better D. worse Question 25. There aren't any ___ on the bed. A. pillow B. pillows C. pillowes D. a pillow Question 26. My parents spent ___ free time in the countryside for a week. A. theirs B. them C. their D. they Question 27. My brother works in ___ office. ____ office is around the corner. A. an/ An B. an/ The C. a/ The D. the/ An Question 28. ___ could help them so they were disappointed. A. Anyone B. Someone C. No one D. Everyone Question 29. You shouldn't drink so ___ coffee before bedtime. A. many B. much C. little D. few Question 30. When Susan was five, she ___ read and write. She was really intelligent. A. must B. has to C. can D. could II. Put the verb into the correct tense to complete each sentence below. Question 31. Listen! Someone ___ (knock) the door. Question 32. Dad promised ___ (take) us to the zoo. Question 33. Lisa would ___ (have) a good job if she spoke English well. Question 34. There ___ (be) many chairs in the kitchen, but there is only one in my bedroom. Question 35. My grandfather often ____ (come) over for dinner at the weekends. Question 36. We ___ (not go) on holiday last year. Question 37. There isn't any milk in the fridge. - Oh, sorry. I ___ (give) you some juice instead. Question 38. If she ___ (not save) enough money, she won't visit Paris. Question 39. When you phoned me, I ___ (do) my homework. Question 40. Mr. Minh is our favorite teacher. He ___ (teach) Science in our school for nearly 10 years. PART D. COMMUNICATION Choose the best answer. DeThiTiengAnh.net Bộ 4 Đề thi Tiếng Anh vào Lớp 6 Trường Archimedes 2022-2025 (Có đáp án) Question 41. Don't drive too fast! A. Here you are. B. Ok, I won't. C. Go straight ahead! D. Yes, I am. Question 42. How often do you speak English? A. I speak it regularly. B. I learn English at school. C. I love speaking English. D. My friend is from England. Question 43. Do you mind if I sit here? A. Yes, I mind. B. Ok, I will. C. I'm sure you mind it! D. Not at all. Question 44. What's your city like? A. It's green and clean. B. It's Hanoi. C. I like living in my city very much. D. People are friendly and hospitable. Question 45. That bag looks heavy. Let me help you carry it. A. Don't mention it. B. Yes, I do. C. Thank you so much! D. I will buy you a new bag. PART E. READING I. Read the text carefully. Write T for True or F for False. Hoa lives with her parents. She has three meals a day: breakfast, lunch and dinner. She usually has breakfast at home with her parents and her brother. She has bread, eggs and milk for breakfast. Sometimes, she likes to have some noodles for her breakfast. Her favorite food is rice and vegetables. When she's tired, she often drinks orange juice or apple juice. At school, she and her friends always have lunch at half past eleven. They often have fish, beef and vegetables for lunch. She has dinner with her parents at home at a quarter to seven. They often have chicken and soup for dinner. After dinner, they eat some bananas and grapes for dessert. Hoa likes having dinner because it is a big and happy meal of the day. Her family goes out for dinner twice a month. Question 46. Hoa never has breakfast at home. Question 47. When Hoa doesn't feel well, she often drinks orange juice or apple juice. Question 48. Hoa and her friends often have chicken and soup for lunch. Question 49. Hoa has dinner with her parents at home at six forty-five p.m. Question 50. Her family goes out for dinner two times every month. II. Read the following text and choose the correct answer to each question. In 1912, Clarence Birdseye went to live with the Inuit people of the North American Arctic. The Inuit taught him how to fish under the ice. As Birdseye pulled the fish from the water, he put them on the snow and continued fishing. The fish froze almost immediately because of the cold Arctic air. Birdseye went to eat the fish a few days later. He noticed that they tasted as fresh as the day he caught them. Usually, frozen fish tasted old, and less flavorful. He wondered why the fish tasted better. Maybe it was because of how fast they froze. Birdseye moved to Massachusetts and began experimenting with freezing food. He developed a new way to freeze it. He blasted the food with air chilled to ― 43∘C. After he developed this method, he founded the General Seafood Corporation. Soon, Birdseye began experimenting with freezing other types of food. DeThiTiengAnh.net Bộ 4 Đề thi Tiếng Anh vào Lớp 6 Trường Archimedes 2022-2025 (Có đáp án) Frozen food was a success! It revolutionized the food industry. Now people could enjoy fresh tasting food at any time of the year. They could even eat food that was packaged far away. Clarence Birdseye has changed the way we eat. Question 51. Why did the fish freeze almost immediately after being pulled from the water? A. Because the Arctic air is cold. B. Because the fish like cold weather. C. Because Birdseye had a fridge. D. Because Birdseye put them on the ice. Question 52. How did the frozen fish taste when Birdseye ate them a few days later? A. They tasted old and less flavorful. C. They tasted awful. B. They tasted as good as fresh fish. D. They tasted more delicious than fresh fish. Question 53. How has Birdseye changed the way we eat? A. We can enjoy fresh tasting food at any time of the year. B. We can eat more tasty Arctic fish. C. We can eat fish every day. D. We can travel to the Arctic to eat fresh fish easily. Question 54. What does the word "experiment" mean? A. to give something to somebody in exchange for money B. to send food to another country C. to change something good into something bad D. to try a new way of doing something Question 55. What is the main idea of the story? A. Food is frozen at -430C. B. Frozen fish taste good. C. Inuit people live in the Artic. D. Clarence Birdseye invented frozen food. PART F. WRITING Complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the first one using the words in brackets. Write 2-5 words. Question 56. Sam likes science fiction stories. => . Question 57. The house is very big! => . Question 58. Although Tom took a taxi, he was still late for the party => . Question 59. The word is so difficult that we can't spell it. => . DeThiTiengAnh.net Bộ 4 Đề thi Tiếng Anh vào Lớp 6 Trường Archimedes 2022-2025 (Có đáp án) Question 60. I can't wait until the summer holidays! => . --------HẾT-------- ĐÁP ÁN 1. A 2. D 3. B 4. D 5. A 6. A 7. B 8. C 9. D 10. B 11. A 12. D 13. C 14. B 15. C 16. A 17. D 18. A 19. D 20. C 21. A 22. C 23. B 24. D 25. B 26. C 27. B 28. C 29. B 30. D 31. is knocking 32. to take 33. would have 34. are 35. comes 36. didn't go/did not go 37. will give 38. doesn't save/ does not save 39. was doing 40. has taught 41. B 42. A 43. D 44. A 45. C 46. F 47. T 48. F 49. T 50. T 51. A 52. D 53. A 54. D 55. D 56. Sam is fond of science fiction stories. 57. What a big house! 58. Despite taking a taxi, Tom was still late for the party. Hoặc: Despite the fact that Tom took a taxi, Tom was still late for the party 59. It's such a difficult word that we can't spell it. 60. I am looking forward to the summer holidays. DeThiTiengAnh.net Bộ 4 Đề thi Tiếng Anh vào Lớp 6 Trường Archimedes 2022-2025 (Có đáp án) ĐỀ SỐ 2 ĐỀ THI TUYỂN SINH VÀO LỚP 6 THCS SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO HÀ NỘI NĂM HỌC 2023 - 2024 TRƯỜNG THCS ARCHIMEDES MÔN: TIẾNG ANH (BÀI CƠ BẢN) Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút (không kể thời gian giao đề) PART A. PHONETICS I. Choose the word which has a different sound in the part underlined. Write A, B, C or D on the answer sheet. 1. A. put B. luck C. subject D. much 2. A. house B. hour C. hair D. happen 3. A. watched B. stopped C. missed D. wanted II. Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from that of the others. Write A, B, C or D on the answer sheet. 4. A. village B. mountain C. agree D. island 5. A. motorbike B. plantation C. sandcastle D. countryside PART B. VOCABULARY I. Choose the word which is not the same with the others. Write A, B, C or D on the answer sheet. 6. A. Monday B. Friday C. April D. Tuesday 7. A. gentle B. rude C. generous D. helpful 8. A. China B. Japanese C. England D. Australia 9. A. painter B. paintbrush C. canvas D. paper 10. A. tuna B. canal C. port D. river II. Choose the odd one out. Write A, B, C or D on the answer sheet. 11. We can see hundreds of ___ in the clear sky. A. craters B. asteroids C. universe D. stars 12. He served in the ___ in Korea for 20 years. A. armor B. army C. soldier D. general 13. Last week, I visited my uncle's ___ where coffee and rubber are grown. A. peasant B. agriculture C. plantation D. farmer 14. Liz ___ my house to say goodbye before she left for Brazil last night. A. dropped back B. dropped out C. dropped by D. dropped off 15. Andy! When are you going to throw ___ those old newspapers? A. away B. in C. by D. off 16. You should have your teeth checked by a ___ at least twice a year. A. dental B. dentist C. dentistry D. dentition 17. The shampoo has a light ___ of herb and plant extracts. A. fragrant B. fragrance C. arrogance D. arrogant 18. His ___ prevents him from driving a car. A. disability B. disable C. disabled D. disabilities DeThiTiengAnh.net Bộ 4 Đề thi Tiếng Anh vào Lớp 6 Trường Archimedes 2022-2025 (Có đáp án) 19. The students are very ____ about the school sports day next Friday. A. bored B. boring C. excited D. exciting 20. Lucy is fond of shopping. She bought ____ dresses and a lot of hats last week. A. fifth B. second C. tenth D. eight PART C. GRAMMAR I. Choose the best answer to complete each sentence. Write A, B, C or D on the answer sheet. 21. Have you seen my pencil ___ ? A. everywhere B. anywhere C. nowhere D. where 22. There are only ___ eggs in the fridge. A. little B. a little C. many D. a few 23. Those shoes are really nice. I would like to buy ___ . A. they B. them C. this D. that 24. In the park, there are ___ tall trees. A. a B. an C. some D. any 25. This building is ____ than that one. A. beautiful B. more beautiful C. much beautiful D. as beautiful 26. My ___ are cold. Where are my socks? A. foot B. foots C. feet D. feets 27. Mary can't go to the cinema. She ___ look after her sister tonight. A. doesn't have to B. wants C. needs D. has to 28. You aren't going to wear those funny glasses, ___ ? A. are you B. aren't you C. will you D. won't you 29. Madrid is ___ capital of Spain. A. a B. an C. the D. no article 30. She thinks July is the ___ month of the year. A. hotter B. hot C. hottest D. hotest II. Put the verb into the correct tense to complete each sentence. Write the form of the verb on the answer sheet. 31. I think our teacher (not give) ___ us any homework today. 32. What time ___ Jane (wake up) ___ on weekdays? 33. Our classmates (have) ___ a lot of fun at the party last week. 34. Don't forget to take the coat. It (be) ___ cold outside. 35. John (answer) ___ the questions now. 36. My father (drive) ___ his car when a policeman stopped him. 37. What is your plan for the summer? - I (visit) ___ my grandparents in England. 38. We (not see) ___ him for over twenty years. 39. Michael would be angry if someone (take) ___ his computer without permission. 40. The baby will cry if you don't want (play) ___ with him. PART D. COMMUNICATION Choose the best answer. Write A, B, C or D on the answer sheet. DeThiTiengAnh.net Bộ 4 Đề thi Tiếng Anh vào Lớp 6 Trường Archimedes 2022-2025 (Có đáp án) 41. What does he do before dinner? A. He lives with his parents. B. He loves reading fairy tales. C. He always gets up early in the morning. D. He has a shower. 42. I'd love to be an astronaut. Do you think I'll be one? A. No. I won't go to Mars. B. I'm not interested in space. C. Why not? I predict you'll fly to the moon. D. I'd like to find a new star or a planet one day. 43. How often do you watch cartoons? A. Twice a week. B. My favorite cartoon is Tom and Jerry. C. I go to the cinema. D. I loving watching cartoons with my sister. 44. Where were you last summer? A. It was nice. B. I was at the seaside. C. I went by coach. D. I took a boat trip. 45. What color will you paint the room? A. I hope it was right. B. We can't decide. C. It was very difficult. D. I love painting. PART E. READING I. Read the text carefully. Write T for True or F for False on your answer sheet. Yesterday, when I was cycling along a busy street, I saw an accident. A woman was knocked down when she was crossing the street at a zebra crossing. Many people stopped to offer their help. A policeman arrived and asked a young man to telephone for an ambulance. While waiting for the ambulance, the police and some people tried to stop the bleeding. They used a handkerchief to cover the wound, then put pressure on it and held it tight. They tried to talk to her in order to keep her awake. After about ten minutes, the ambulance arrived and the woman was taken to the hospital. 46. The writer was riding a bike along a busy street. 47. Nobody helped the woman who had the accident. 48. A policeman phoned for an ambulance. 49. The police and some people tried to stop the bleeding with a handkerchief. 50. They tried to talk to the victim in order to keep her awake. II. Read the following text and choose the correct answer to each question. Write A, B, C or D on the answer sheet. The army of the Roman Republic was highly organized, and its soldiers were very disciplined. Enemies of Rome believed the key to defeating the Roman army was to cause fear and confusion among its soldiers. To do this, some of Rome's enemies used elephants on the battlefield. As a result, the Romans were forced to come up with effective ways of fighting against the giant animals. One method was very simple. When elephants charged, the Roman soldiers would simply move out of the way and let the DeThiTiengAnh.net Bộ 4 Đề thi Tiếng Anh vào Lớp 6 Trường Archimedes 2022-2025 (Có đáp án) charging beasts pass by. In battle, Roman soldiers usually walked shoulder-to-shoulder in a single line. But they found that if they broke the line, the elephants would charge by, and the soldiers would be out of harm's way. Another method was more dramatic. The Romans discovered that elephants were afraid of pigs and the squealing sounds pigs made. So sometimes they would pour oil on pigs and set them on fire. The elephants, terrified by the burning pigs and the squealing noises, would turn and run. Some elephants actually trampled the soldiers on their side. E.g. How was the Roman Republic? A. It was highly disorganized. B. It was rarely disorganized. C. It was rarely organized. D. It was highly organized. 51. According to the passage, why did the enemies of Rome use elephants? A. They wanted to fool the Roman soldiers. B. They wanted to scare the Roman soldiers. C. They wanted to crush the Roman soldiers. D. They wanted to charge by the Roman lines. 52. Why did the Romans break the line when the elephants charged? A. They were undisciplined. B. They tried to ride the elephants. C. They tried to set the elephants on fire. D. They wanted to let the elephants pass by. 53. Why did the Romans set pigs on fire? A. To feed the hungry soldiers B. To scare the enemy soldiers C. To charge the enemy soldiers D. To scare away the elephants 54. In paragraph 2, the phrase "out of harm's way" is CLOSEST in meaning to ____ . A. hurt B. safe C. loose D. glad 55. What is the best title for this passage? A. Pigs on Fire B. Roman Wars C. How Ancient Romans Fought D. How Enemies of Rome Used Elephants in Battle PART F. WRITING Complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the first one. Write NO MORE THAN THREE words. 56. If I am not busy, I will do some shopping with you. → Unless . , I will do some shopping with you. 57. Everybody has great regard for him despite his poverty. DeThiTiengAnh.net Bộ 4 Đề thi Tiếng Anh vào Lớp 6 Trường Archimedes 2022-2025 (Có đáp án) → Although . , everybody has great regard for him. 58. He is too short to play basketball. → He is not . to play basketball. 59. He likes doing scientific experiments. → He . in doing scientific experiments. 60. My father began working in this company five years ago. → My father . in this company for five years. --------HẾT-------- ĐÁP ÁN 1. A 2. B 3. D 4. C 5. B 6. C 7. B 8. B 9. A 10. A 11. D 12. B 13. C 14. C 15. A 16. B 17. B 18. A 19. C 20. D 21. B 22. D 23. B 24. C 25. B 26. C 27. D 28. A 29. C 30. C 31. will not give / won't give 32. does / wake up 33. had 34. is 35. is answering 36. was driving 37. am going to visit 38. have not seen 39. took 40. to play 41. D 42. C 43. A 44. B 45. B 46. T 47. F 48. F 49. T 50. T 51. B 52. D 53. D 54. B 55. C 56. If I am not busy, I will do some shopping with you. → Unless I am busy. , I will do some shopping with you. 57. Everybody has great regard for him despite his poverty. → Although he is poor. , everybody has great regard for him. 58. He is too short to play basketball. → He is not tall enough. to play basketball. 59. He likes doing scientific experiments. → He is interested. in doing scientific experiments. 60. My father began working in this company five years ago. → My father has worked. in this company for five years. DeThiTiengAnh.net
File đính kèm:
bo_4_de_thi_tieng_anh_vao_lop_6_truong_archimedes_2022_2025.docx

